privacy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Our Privacy Policy was updated January 27, 2020.


Contact Us

If you contact us via the form on our website or by e-mail, your data will be stored with us for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not distribute this information without your consent.

Data Storage

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly, analyze traffic, and personalize the content that you see. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them, and they allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can disable your cookies in your browser settings, or email Privacy at Dynacast.com and opt out of cookies. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Web Analytics & Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service, Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., located at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For this purpose, cookies are used that allow an analysis of the use of the website by our users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have a corresponding data processing contract with the provider. Your IP address is detected but pseudonymized immediately (e.g., by deleting the last 8 bits). As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of article 6, paragraph 1, point F of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. 

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of section 96, paragraph 3 of the TKG as well as article 6, paragraph 1, point A (consent) and/or F (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. 

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offers and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

We also use Quantcast, a web audience measurement tool, to collect real-time data about the amount of traffic our website(s) are getting, as well as demographics, psychographics and other web analytical data about our visitors. We use this information to understand the interests and lifestyles of our users. In return, this helps us better serve our customers. For more information on the privacy practices of Quantcast, please visit their privacy policy web page here.

 

Google Maps

Our site uses the Google Maps product of Google Inc. In use, information about your usage of the website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You can find the terms of use of Google Maps here.

 

Marketing Automation

We may use third-party service providers to automate marketing actions in an attempt to nurture visitors with personalized and useful content based on visitor interactions with our website and past emails. You may request that we cease using your information for marketing purposes emailing us, marketing at formtechnologies.com, or by writing to 11325 North Community House Road, Suite 300, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 28277.

Sitecore
Here are some prospect activities gathered and track by Sitecore:

  • Form submissions, including progressive profile fields
  • Web sessions & pages visited
  • Web activity, such as content downloaded

 

For more information on the privacy practices of Sitecore, please visit the Sitecore Privacy Policy web page here.

 

Pardot by Salesforce

 

Here are some prospect activities tracked by Pardot by Salesforce:

  • Email open rate
  • Email click-through rate
  • Web sessions and pages visited
  • Web activity, such as content downloaded

 

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Site available to Pardot by instructing your browser to refuse all cookies, and by not providing us with any personal information via the Site.  

Your personal data is only shared with Pardot if you provide it to us and agree to the terms defined in this Notice. Since we never collect it, no Sensitive Personal Data is ever shared with Pardot.  In addition, where required by law, we will only use Pardot to contact you via automated email if you have explicitly given us your permission to do so. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Pardot, please visit the Pardot Privacy Information web page 
here.

Pardot by Salesforce Software complies with the 
EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.  Details of this certification can be seen here.

 

CRM

 

We may use third-party Service Providers to manage our business development efforts.

Salesforce
Salesforce is used to store prospect and customer data for use by our sales team in managing new business opportunities and current client relationships. Your personal data is only shared with Salesforce if you provide it to us and agree to the terms defined in this notice. Since we never collect it, no sensitive personal data is ever shared with Salesforce.  
 
For more information on the privacy practices of Salesforce, please visit the Salesforce Privacy Terms web page 
here

Salesforce has certified certain of their services, for which they act as a data processor, under the 
EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Details of this certification can be seen here.

 

Webinars

We may use third-party service providers to share audio, documents and applications with registered webinar attendees.

ON24
Here are some of the ways ON24 is used:

  • Register visitors
  • Sending marketing communications
  • Host webinars

 

We only share your Personal Data with ON24 if you have explicitly registered to attend a webinar.  In this case, your Personal Data will be shared with ON24 in order to fulfill the service of providing you with access to the Webinar. ON24 may send you emails in the fulfillment of this service. Since we never collect it, no Sensitive Personal Data is ever shared with ON24.

For more information on the privacy practices of ON24, please visit the ON24 Privacy Policy web page 
here.

ON24 has certified its adherence to and will comply with the  EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework with respect to the Platform Data we receive from the European Economic Area and Switzerland. ON24’s commitments under the Privacy Shield are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission. Details of this certification can be seen here.

 

Interactive Media

We use third-party service providers to share documents and applications with registered white papers and design guide registrants.

Flipsnack

We use Flipsnack to create HTML flipbooks. These flipbooks act as interactive previews for brochures, magazines, and catalogues on the Site.

We do not share personal data with Flipsnack and you do not have to provide personal information to view these interactive flipbooks. Since we never collect it, no Sensitive Personal Data is ever shared with Flipsnack. You can view the details of their Privacy Policy here.

Social Plugin

We use the following social plugins on our site:

  • Facebook – Social network
  • LinkedIn – Microblogging service
  • YouTube – Video-sharing service
  • Disqus – Comment service

 

These services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc., Google Inc., Twitter Inc., LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, and Disqus ("Provider").

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., located at 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). An overview of the plugins of Facebook and their appearance can be found here.

 

LinkedIn is operated by the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Attn: Legal Dept. (Privacy Policy and User Agreement), Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn"). You can find the link to LinkedIn's privacy policy here.

 

Disqus is operated by Disqus, located at 717 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Disqus”). An overview of Disqus’s privacy policy can be found here.

 

Our site uses plugins from YouTube, belonging to Google Inc. As soon as you visit a website with a YouTube plug-in, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. In doing so, the YouTube server will be informed which specific page of the website you have visited. If you are also logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube would allow you to associate your browsing experience directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this possibility of assignment if you log out of your account beforehand. For more information about YouTube's collection and use of your information under Google, please read the privacy policy here.

 

If a social plugin is provided as part of the use of the products from our site, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network. The content of the social plugin is thus transmitted directly to the browser and incorporated by the latter into the digital platform provided. Through this integration, the information that the user has provided the corresponding digital platform is forwarded to the social network.

If you are logged in to this social network, the social plugin can associate the digital platform call with your account. For example, you confirm the "Like" button on our website or share content. This information is transmitted directly from the browser to the social network and stored there.

For more information on the purpose and extent of the use of data by the social networks and the privacy settings, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective social networks above. In order to prevent social networks that use data generated by your use of our site, you must log out of the social networks before accessing the respective digital platform.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntary information about areas of interest and country. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. 

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please use the link in the newsletter e-mail or send an e-mail to this address: marketing at formtechnologies.com. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Your Rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can notify the supervisory authority. 

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Form Technologies
11325 North Community House Road Suite 300
Charlotte, NC 28277
Phone: +1 (704) 927-2790
Email: privacy at dynacast.com or marketing at formtechnologies.com 

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in connection with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your Consent to Data Processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of Appeal to the Competent Supervisory Authority

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically, in itself or a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Information, Blocking & Deletion

You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data, please contact us at the address given above.

Opposition to Advertising Emails

The use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act

This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA.”

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at privacy at dynacast.com We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. Government identification may be required. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

 

Form Technologies’ GDPR Commitment

We’re committed to helping Form Technologies customers and users understand, and where applicable, comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR is the most comprehensive EU data privacy law in decades, and went into effect on May 25, 2018.

 

Besides strengthening and standardizing user data privacy across the EU nations, it introduces new or additional obligations on all organizations that handle EU citizens’ personal data, regardless of where the organizations are located.

 

To comply with E.U. data protection laws around international data transfer mechanisms, we self-certify under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. These frameworks were developed to establish a way for companies to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.

Measures we have implemented include:

  • Investments in our security infrastructure and certifications
  • Updates to relevant contractual terms
  • Commitment to continuously monitoring the guidance around GDPR compliance from privacy-related regulatory bodies, and update our product features and contractual commitments accordingly

 

Questions? Concerns? Contact us at privacy at dynacast.com and we will be in touch with you shortly.

 

 

©2020 Dynacast. All rights reserved

Last updated 11.13.2019